Canoe Carnival was amazing! 

Congratulations to the winners!!

**Grand Prize**

Mad Paddlers - Paddlin' to the Danger Zone


Shawnee Division Winners

1st Prize:  Motorheads - You Spin Me 'Round

2nd Prize:  OTR - Flower Power

3rd Prize:  Wiser Budz - Jersey Strong - "Who says you can't go home"


Neeta Division Winner 

1st Prize:  Sink or Swim - Jurassic Lakes

2nd Prize:  Medford United Methodist Church - Her Name is Alice!


Nokomis Division Winners

1st Prize:  Nut-N-Butt Paddles - Fly Away

2nd Prize:  Canoe Kids on the Block - Billy Goat Joel

3rd Prize:  Group Named Sioux - BAR-BEE


Single Canoe Divison Winners

1st Prize:  Hardwick Family - Bearly Afloat

2nd Prize:  REED GANG - ALL Night-Canoe Carnival


Organization Division Winners

1st Prize:  ML Lions Club - Philly Special

2nd Prize:  ML Women's Club - MLWC Can Do it!


Junior Division Winner

1st Prize:  ML Camp - BSR Float - 9 Years of Grit


Rookie Division Winner

1st Prize:  Generation Next - Journey to Hogwarts


Mardi Gras Winners

1st Place:  Tursi Family

2nd Place:  Oettl Family

3rd Place:  Skinner Family

~~~

Golden Oar Award

Tom Watters

~~~

Hall of Fame Winners

Ned Steel

Irregulars Float Group

 

The 88th Annual Canoe Carnival is scheduled for Saturday, August 3, 2019

CANOE CARNIVAL

REGISTRATION INFORMATION


          1.   CC Rules & Regulations (2019)

          2.   Packet Cover Page (2019)

          3.   Entry Form A (2019)

          4.   Entry Form B (2019)

          5.   Plate Form (2019)

          6.   Judges Score Sheet (2019)

          7.   Safety Checklist (2019)

          8.   Basic Float Layout Diagram (2019)

Important Dates Regarding Canoe Carnival


      1.   Friday, June 28th - Forms A & B and Plate Form due to the Colony Office

        2.   Tuesday, July 23rd - Mandatory Safety Meeting @ 7:00 pm in Demby Annex

                       -   ALL Float Groups must have representation at this meeting for CC participation!

        3.   Friday, July 26th - LAST DAY Float Entries will be accepted

                       -   These floats will be judged; HOWEVER, they will NOT be in the program!

        4.   Saturday, July 27th - Canoe Carnival Ball at the Medford Lakes Country Club

        5.   Friday, August 2nd - Mardi Gras on Lower Aetna Lake

        6.   Saturday, August 3rd - Canoe Carnival!

        7.   Sunday, August 4th - Float Breakdown & Awards Ceremony @ 5:00 pm in Vaughan Hall